Asian Promo Tour Packages

Asian Promo Tour Packages

JAPAN TOURIST / VISIT FRIENDS or DISTANT RELATIVES VISA REQUIREMENTS

Purpose of going to Japan is on a Package Tour / Exhibition, Visit Friends / Distant Relatives (Cousins or Further Relatives)

REQUIREMENTS:

All documents must be original unless otherwise stated

  1. Philippine Passport
    Broken lamination of the photo part is not accepted. Must have signature and have at least two (2) blank pages
  2. Visa Application Form
    Download
    Also available at the entrance of Embassy or through accredited agency
  3. Photo
    Download
    Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background
    Photo must be pasted on the application form
  4. Birth Certificate of Applicant
    • Must be from NSO Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide) issued within one (1) year.) In case of non-record, you must submit certificate of non-record together with the one from Local Civil Registrar
    • EXEMPTION: If the applicant is has his/her passport (old or valid) with a used Japanese visa
  5. Marriage Certificate of Applicant (if Married)
    • Must be from NSO Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide) issued within one (1) year.) In case of non-record, you must submit certificate of non-record together with the one from Local Civil Registrar
    • EXEMPTION: If the applicant is has his/her passport (old or valid) with a used Japanese visa
  6. Daily Schedule in Japan
    Download
  7. If visiting friend/friends: documents or photos to prove relationship
  8. Invitation Letter from Guarantor in Japan
    Download
  9. Bank Certificate
    • Only applicable if he/her or his/her supporter has deposit in bank
    • EXEMPTION: If the applicant is eligible for Multiple Entry
  10. Income Tax Return (Form 2316) original and photocopy
    • Only applicable if he/her or his/her supporter has Income Tax Return
    • EXEMPTION: If the applicant is eligible for Multiple Entry
  11. Residence Certificate (JUMINHYO)
    • Only applicable if Guarantor is a Japanese
  12. Foreign Registration Certificate from City Hall
    • Only applicable if Guarantor is not a Japanese
    • If Guarantor in Japan Shoulders Any Part of Travel / Living Expenses
  13. Guarantee Letter (MIMOTO HOSHOSHO)
    Download
    Format also available at the Embassy website, entrance of the Embassy or accredited agency
  14. Income Certificate (from City Hall) (SHOTOKU SHOMEISHO) from City Hall, Tax return certificate (NOUZEISHOMEISHO: form2) from Tax office, KAKUTEISHINKOKUSHO HIKAE or Bank Certificate (YOKIN ZANDAKA SHOMEISHO))
    • “Gensen-Choshu-Hyo” is not accepted.

Please note: It is applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa. Submission of any supporting documents not listed above is encouraged (e.g. applicant’s economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation).

Submission of requirements does not guarantee issuance of visa. Validity of Documents is three (3) month from the date of issue (unless otherwise stated).

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS:

  1. If Birth Certificate from NSO is unreadable, or
    If there is no record in NSO, (in addition to "Certificate of Non-Record" from NSO Headquarter)
    • SUBMIT: Birth certificate from Local Civil Registrar
  2. If Birth Certificate (NSO) is "Late Registration"
    • Baptismal Certificate (Please indicate complete address and landline number (if applicable))
    • School Record (From 137) (Please indicate complete address and landline number (if applicable))
    • School Yearbook (If applicable)

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS:

  1. Application should be filed through accredited agencies
  2. The applicant may be required to appear in person for interview etc.