Asian Promo Tour Packages

Asian Promo Tour Packages

Korean Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipinos

Tourist Visa Requirements

Reminders:

  • Applicants may file their applications at the Consular Office from 8:30-11 am only. Please arrive before 10:30 am to allow time for processing.
  • Releasing time is from 1:30-4 pm only.
  • For family applications, documents for proof of relationship is a must. (eg. Marriage Contact, Birth Certificate)
  • Family applications should be filed together at the same window, at the same time. Representative may file the visa applications of all family members.
  • Validity of visa is only 3 months from the issue date. Do not apply more than 3 months prior to the date of travel.
  • Visa processing takes 5 working days for first time travellers, and 3 working days for frequent travellers. There is no expedite processing.
  • A.pply for visa prior to purchasing your airline tickets since visa issuance is subject for approval of the consul in charge.

For Employees:

  • Application Form
  • 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  • Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  • Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  • Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  • Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
  • Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  • ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
  • Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)
  • If personally invited by Korean:
    • Invitation Lettter
    • Photocopy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  • If invited by Company in Korea:
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)
  • Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitiing ITR
  • Processing Time:
    • 3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
    • 5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)
  • Visa Fee:
    • 59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
    • 60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- PHP1,800.00

For Businessmen:

  • Application Form
  • 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  • Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  • Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  • Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  • Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
  • Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit
  • Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  • Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
  • Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)
  • If personally invited by Korean:
    • Invitation Lettter
    • Photocopy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  • If invited by Company in Korea:
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)
  • Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitiing ITR
  • Processing Time:
    • 3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
    • 5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)
  • Visa Fee:
    • 59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
    • 60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- PHP1,800.00

For Students:

  • Application Form
  • 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  • Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  • Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  • Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  • School Certificate (Original)
  • Copy of School ID
  • Copy of Birth Certificate
  • Parents' Documents
    • If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
    • If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy)
    • Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
    • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    • Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
    • Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate
  • If personally invited by Korean:
    • Invitation Lettter
    • Photocopy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  • If invited by Company in Korea:
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)
  • Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitiing ITR
  • Processing Time:
    • 3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
    • 5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)
  • Visa Fee:
    • 59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
    • 60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- PHP1,800.00

For Housewives/Househusbands:

  • Application Form
  • 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  • Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  • Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  • Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  • Additional Documents:
    • If husband is employed : Husband's Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
    • If husband is self-employed : Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy)
    • Original Personal or Husband's Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
    • Personal or Husband's Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    • Husband's Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
  • Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate
  • If personally invited by Korean
    • Invitation Lettter
    • Copy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  • If invited by Company in Korea
    • Invitation Letter
    • Copy of Korean Company Business Permit
    • Copy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  • Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR
  • Processing Time:
    • 3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
    • 5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)
  • Visa Fee:
    • 59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
    • 60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- PHP1,800.00